Winners

2016 Award Winners

 

Supreme Award - Wellington City Council

Organisational Awards

Land Information New Zealand Environment and Sustainability Award

·         Statistics New Zealand for Environment Aotearoa 2015

CoreLogic Innovation and Commercialisation Award

·         Ballance Agri-Nutrients for SpreadSmart

Statistics New Zealand People and Community Award

·         Wellington City Council for Living Lab

e-Spatial Spatial Enablement Award

·         New Zealand Transport Agency for Spatially Enabling a Thriving New Zealand

NationalMapTM Technical Excellence Award

·         National Geodetic Office, Land Information New Zealand for Improving New Zealand's Vertical Datum

Spatial Industries Business Association Award for Export

·         ThunderMaps for ThunderMaps Europe

 

Individual Awards

Wellington City Council Undergraduate Student of the Year Award

·         Jeanette Ma

Woods Postgraduate Student of the Year Award

·         Mike McConachie

New Zealand Institute of Surveyors Education & Professional Development Award

·         Dr Antoni Moore, University of Otago

Eagle Technology Young Professional of the Year Award

·         Kurt Janssen, Interpret Geospatial Solutions

Eagle Technology Professional of the Year Award

·         Wendy Lawson, University of Canterbury

 

 

Winners for 2015

Student of the Year (undergraduate) Award


Hamish Kingsbury

University of Canterbury

Submission title

Incorporating road safety into a vehicle routing network

Student of the Year (postgraduate) Award

Richard Law

Victoria University of Wellington

Submission title

Modelling public transport accessibility with RTI

Education and Professional Development Award  

Mairead de Roiste

Victoria University of Wellington

Submission title

Innovative teacher passionate about building geospatial capability

Young Professional of the Year Award

Natalie Scott

Interpret Geospatial Solutions

Submission title

Natalie Scott: An exceptional professional

Professional of the Year Award

Matti Seikkula

e-Spatial

Submission title

Growing the spatial pie

Environment & Sustainability Award      

Wayne Tyson

Department of Conservation

Submission title

Battle for our birds

Innovation and Commercialisation Award

Gerard Lelieveld

Eagle Technology Group

Submission title

Remote seismic survey - a spatial approach

People and Community Award

Julie Reynolds

Scouts New Zealand

Submission title

Putting Scouts on the map

Image: Renaldo Christians collecting the award on behalf of Julie Reynolds

Spatial Enablement Award

Andrew Cullen

Network Delivery Alliance

Submission title

Enabling an integrated system

Technical Excellence Award

Dale Harris

Interpret Geospatial Solutions

Submission title

Vehicle speed and curve risk modelling for road safety

Supreme Award

Dale Harris

Interpret Geospatial Solutions

Submission title

Vehicle speed and curve risk modelling for road safety